Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to the IT professional. The certification offers you an amazing idea of all the workings with the network models and the devices which can be utilized by it. NWexam.com is proud to deliver for your requirements the best Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for success. This cert guide was created to help you get ready for the CCNA Security certification exam. Its content has expose set of the individuals covered on the Professional exam. These pointers for your IINS might help make suggestions over the study process to your certification.

To obtain Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you have to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is produced remembering the input of pros on the market and reveals how Cisco merchandise is utilized in organizations across the world.
210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

?Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
?Exam Code: 210-260
?Exam Price: $300 (USD)
?Duration: 90 mins
?Number of Questions: 60-70
?Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
210-260 Exam Guide:
?How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?
?How to get ready for 400-201 exam on CCIE Company
Topics covered in the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Assess symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network to protect an electronic environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1  Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 having an ACL
d) Configure and verify security for NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access over a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity on the Cisco router with a TACACS+ server
d) Explain the mixing of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the part of mobile phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the part of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the protection implications of an PVLAN
b) Describe the security implications of your native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)



1 Describe operational pros and cons from the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Purpose of hawaii table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone

5 Firewall features for the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe types of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning of the IPS inside network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What type of questions is for the Cisco 210-260 exams?
?Single answer multiple choice
?Multiple answer multiple choice
?Drag and Drop (DND)
?Router Simulation
?Testlet
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab a knowledge from these Cisco 210-260 sample answers and questions and boost your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make knowledgeable about the kinds of questions you may expect for the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers and questions before the exam as much as possible is the vital thing to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. The kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which in the following authentication mechanisms can be used with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. What's the most common type of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) Internet protocol address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Ensuring that the native VLAN from the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN from the user ports
b) Making certain the native VLAN with the trunk ports comes to the native VLAN of the user ports
c) Setting the spine port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. The kind of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which from the following is never section of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to utilize
Answer: a

07. Exactly what are three key features of URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. Which kind of VPN technologies are likely to end up found in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the actual threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) We now have industry is the one industry that's exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is consistently evolving.
c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks not play a substantial role within the threatscape.
d) It's so complex that it is impossible to catalog completely.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) In case a system inside a security zone is compromised, a firewall will help offer the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired access to a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls supply a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically provide protection between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

For details about CCNA Security (IINS) Certification Practice Exam view the best resource.
11.09.2019 12:18:12
baldwinclay35rtjvax

Maecenas aliquet accumsan

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos hymenaeos. Etiam dictum tincidunt diam. Aliquam id dolor. Suspendisse sagittis ultrices augue. Maecenas fermentum, sem in pharetra pellentesque, velit turpis volutpat ante, in pharetra metus odio a lectus. Maecenas aliquet
Name
Email
Comment
Or visit this link or this one